Programme

19:00-21:00 Welcome reception
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:15-09:30 Welcome and Introduction
09:30-12:05 Part I LECTURES
09:30-10:10 Normal Anatomy and Examination Technique – Lecture and Live Demo
10:10-10:25 Rotator Cuff Injury: How to Detect Complete and Partial Tears
10:25-10:35 Biceps Tendon Disease – Fluid in the Tendon Sheath and Tendinosis and Treatment
10:35-10:50 US of Impingement and Treatment – Bursitis, Supraspinatus Tendinopathy
10:50-11:00 US Assessment of Muscle Atrophy
11:00-11:15 Coffee and Tea Break
11:15-11:25 Acromioclavicular Joint Problems – Ganglions, OA, Injury and Instability – and Treatment
11:25-11:35 Glenohumeral Joint Disease – Frozen Shoulder, OA and RA: Diagnosis & Treatment
11:35-11:45 Calcific Tendinopathy and Treatment
11:45-11:55 US of the Post Operative Shoulder
11:55-12:05 US Brachial Plexus and Branches
12:05-13:00 Lunch Break
13:00-16:30 Part II HANDS ON TRAINING
13:00-14:30 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
14:30-14:45 Tea Break
14:45-16:30 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
19:00-22:00 Dinner
09:30-12:15 Part I LECTURES
09:30-10:00 Normal Elbow Anatomy: Lecture and Live Demo
10:00-10:10 Distal Biceps Brachii Disease Tendinosis and Tearing
10:10-10:25 Epicondylitis: Diagnosis and Treatment
10:25-10:35 Nerves – Entrapment at the Elbow
10:35-10:45 Elbow Joint Problems – OA and Inflammatory Arthropathy and Treatment
10:45-11:00 Coffee and Tea Break
11:00-11:30 US of Wrist and Hand Anatomy: Lecture and Live Demo
11:30-11:45 Tendon Disease in the Hand and wrist and treatment – tendinosis, injury
11:45-11:55 Entrapment Neuropathy Around the Wrist
11:55-12:05 Ligament Problems – Stener, A1 and A2
12:05-12:15 Joint Problems – How to Detect OA and Arthropathy
12:15-17:30 Part II HANDS ON TRAINING
12:15-13:15 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
13:15-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
15:30-15:45 Tea Break
15:45-17:30 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
09:00-12:40 Part I LECTURES
09:00-09:40 Hip Anatomy – Lecture and Live Demonstration Including Hernias, Greater Trochanter and Hip
09:00-09:40 Hip Anatomy – Lecture and Live Demonstration Including Hernias, Greater Trochanter and Hip
09:00-09:40 Hip Anatomy – Lecture and Live Demonstration Including Hernias, Greater Trochanter and Hip
09:40-09:55 Groin Disease – Hip Joint, Muscle Injury and Hernias
09:55-10:05 US of Snapping Hip Syndrome
10:05-10:20 US of Greater Trochanteric Pain Syndrome
10:20-10:35 Coffee and Tea Break
10:35-10:55 Joints and Muscles from Knee to Ankle – Lecture and Live Demonstration
10:55-11:45 US of Ankle Tendons and Ligaments – Lecture and Live Demonstration
11:45-12:00 US of Knee Joint, Tendon and other Disease
12:00-12:20 US of Ankle Tendon and Ligament Disease
12:20-12:30 US of Mortons Neuroma Diagnosis and Treatment
12:30-12:40 US of the Plantar Fascia: Diagnosis and Treatment
12:40-13:20 Lunch Break
13:20-17:20 Part II HANDS ON TRAINING
13:20-15:20 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
15:20-15:35 Tea Break
15:35-17:20 All Delegates and all Tutors (4–5 delegates / machine)
17:20-17:30 Meeting Ends